Spring Hoops Playoffs and Finals

 

June 7th HBA Spring Hoops Finals

Team Friedman the Division 1 Spring Hoops 2017 Champs

6/7/17

Division 1 The Finals

Friedman  Wins it All over Demareski

Brandon Friedman scored 20 points and Richie Keifer added 10 points to lead Team Friedman to a 44 to 21 win over Team Demarenski . Kole Briehler scored 13 points for Team Demarenski.

 

 

Friedman

Friedman 20

Mathis 7

Kefier 10

Rich 2

Ragan 5

Agustine 2

 

Demarenski

Briehler 13

C Briehler 4

Brown 2

M Abbonezio  2

Team Bisset Division 2 Spring Hoops 2017 Champs

Division 2 Finals

Bisset Edges HBA in OT

In one of the best games last night Team Bisset won in OT. Jack Bisset scored 23 points and Pat Kerins added 20 points to lead Team Bisset to a 55 to 53 OT win over Team HBA.  Joe Gribbins scored 22 points and Ryan Kuuskvere added 15 points, plus hit a half-court shot that put the game in to OT

 

 

Bisset

Bisset 23

Kerins 20

Muni 4

Diaforli 4

Montgomery 2

Carabello 2

 

HBA

Gribbins 22

Kuuskevere 15

Block 12

Hogan 2

Thornhill-Clark 2

 

Team Gibson  Division 3 Spring Hoops 2017 Champs

 

Division 3

Gibson Stops Eng

Matt summers scored 31 points and Akaah Patel added 5 points to lead Team Gibson to a 44 to 39 win over Team Eng.  Mike Grunner scored 21 points and Blake Stewart added 6 points for Team Eng.

 

Gibson

Summers 31

Patel 5

M Kron 4

O Kron 2

Vardya 2

 

Eng

Grunner 21

Stewart 6

Didonato 4

Abey 4

Randazzo 3

 

Playoffs

 

6/6/17

Division 1 Semi Finals Playoffs

Friedman  Slams Klotz to Advance to Finals

Brandon Friedman scored 34 points  and Noah Mathis added 9 points to lead Team Friedman to a 53 to 29 win over Team Klotz.   Justin Klotz scored 15 points and Stefan Herning added 6 points for Team Klotz. Team Friedman will advance to the D1 Finals and play Team Demareski at 630 on 6/7/17.

Friedman

Friedman 34

Mathis 9

Kefier 4

Rich 2

Ragan 2

Agustine 2

 

Klotz

Klotz 15

Herning 6

Olin 4

Lailwala 2

 

Demareski Advances Past Rancan to Finals.

Kole Briehler scored 22 points and Alexa Brown and Thomas Addonezio both added 10 points to lead Team Demareski to a 51 to 43 win over Team Rancan. Team Demareski will advance to the D1 Finals on 6/7/17 at 630pm and play Team Friedman.  Miles Rancan scored 15 points and Zac Bernstein scored 14 points for Team Rancan.

Demareski

Briehler 22

 T Addonezio 10

Brown 10

C Briehler 4

Demareski 2

M Addonezio 2

 

Rancan

Rancan 15

Bernstein 14

Hallett 4

Carlucci 2

DeCibus 1

 

 

 

Division 2 Semi Finals

HBA Advances Past O’Reilly to Finals

Joe Gribbins and Ryan Kuuuskvere both scored 18 points and Elliot Block added 12 points to lead Team HBA to a 50 to 38 win over Team O’Reilly.  HBA will advance to the D2 Finals and  play Team Bisset at 730pm on 6/7/17.  Brian O’Reilly scored 18 points and Ryan cenicola scored 9 points for Team O’Reilly.

HBA

Gribbins 18

Kuuskvere 18

Block 12

Chawla 2

Clark-Thornhill 5

 

O’Reilly

O’Reilly 18

Cenicola 9

Zhu 8

McCloghan 1

Sirolly 2

 

 

Bisset Advances Past Dec to Finals

Joey Muni scored 20 points and Pat Kerins added 15 to lead Team Bisset to a 49 to 30 win over Team Dec. Team Bisset will advance to the D2 Finals and Play Team HBA at 730pm on 6/7/17.  Matt Fishman scored 21 points and Cole Pinto added 6 points for Team Dec.

Bisset

Muni 20

Kerins 15

Bisset 6

Carabello 6

Diaforli 2

 

Dec

Fishman 21

Pinto 6

Dec  5

Sachdeva 4

Mantuano 2

 

Division 3 Semi Finals

Eng Advances Past Broz to Finals.

Ricky Eng scored 27 points and Mike Grunner and Blake Stewart both added 12 points to lead Team Eng to a 61 to 52 win over Team Broz. Team Eng will advance to the Finals on 6/7/17 and play Team Gibson at 830pm. Chris Thomsen scored 17 points and John Broz added 15 points for Team Broz.

 

Eng

Eng 27

Grunner 12

Stewart 12

Abey 4

M Randazzo 4

Cirullo 2

 

Broz

Thomsen 17

Broz 15

Johnson 8

Williams 6

Finelli 7

B O’Reilly 2

 

Gibson Advance to Finals over Abbondandolo

Akaash Patel scored 23 points and Matt Summers added 15 points to lead Team Gibson to a 73 to 44 win over Team Abbondandolo. Team Gibson will advance to the D3 Finals on 6/7/17 at 830 and play Team Eng.  Jeremiah Wilson scored 24 points and Anthony Abbondandolo added 10 points for Team Abbondandolo.

 

Gibson

Patel 23

Summers 16

Sadovy 12

Vardya 7

M Kron 8

O Kron 2

Kimick 5

 

Abbondandolo

 Wilson 24

Abbondandolo 10

 Kim 8

Patel 2

 

6/5/17

Division 1 Playoffs

Friedman Advances Past Lowery

Brandon Friedman scored 27 points and Richie Keifer added 11 points to lead Team Friedman to a to 54 to 20 win over Team Lowery.  Gavin Dwyer added 12 points for Team Lowery.

Friedman

Friedman 12

Keifer  11

Mathis 6

Agustine 6

Ragan 4

 

Lowery

Dwyer 12

Tyrrel 4

Moore 4

 

Klotz Upsets Weiner

Justin Klots scored 17 points and Stefan Herning added 8 points to lead Team Klotz to a 35 to 33 win over Team Weiner.  Drew Kuuskvere scored 11 points and Nate Berman and Nikhil Taneja added 9 points each for Team Weiner.

Klotz

Klotz 17

Herning 8

Olin 6

Patterson 4

 

Weiner

Kuuskvere 11

Berman 9

Taneja 9

G Vlasac 4

 

Rancan Upsets Shin to Advance

Miles Rancan scored 18 points and Zac Bernstein added 10 points to lead Team Rancan to a 37 to 36 Upset Win over Team Shin.  Chad Cenicola scored 20 points and Sophie Hinman added 10 points for Team Shin.

Rancan

Rancan 18

Bernstein 10

Hallett 8 Carlucci 1

 

Shin

Cenicola 20

Hinman 10

Stoff 4

McCaffrey 2

 

Demareski Edges Wille

Kole Briehler scored 33 points  to lead Team Demareski to a 43 to 42 win over Team Wille.  Jake O’Grady scored 18 points and Garrett Wille added 9 points for Team Wille.

Demanerski

Briehler 33

C Briehler 4

T Addonezio 4

 

Wille

O’Grady 18

Wille 9

Cuccini 7

Becker 6

Huang 2

 

 

Division 2 Playoffs

O’Reilly Advances Past Brown/Reilly

Brian O’Reilly scored 29 points and Ryan Cenicola added 14 points to lead Team O’Reilly to a 61 to 43 win over Team Brown/Reilly. Ben Levin scored 14 points and Brendan O’Reilly and Luke Reilly both added 12 points each for Team Brown/Reilly.

O’Reily

Brian O”Reilly 29

Cenicola 14

Zhu 10

McCloughan 6

Radzicki 2

 

Brown/Reilly

Levin 14

Brendan O’Reilly 12

Reilly 12

Becker 4

Brown 1

 

Dec Slams Eng

Matt Fishman scored 25 points and Cole Pinto added 9 points to lead Team Dec to a 53 to 21 win over Team Eng. Dylan Eng scored 6 points for Team Eng.

Dec

Fishman 25

Pinto 9

Dec 7

Beyrouty 6

Sachdeva 4

 

Eng

Eng 6

Curtis 4

Keifer 4

Clingman 3

Ponce De Leon 2

Porpora 2